Alka-Seltzer effervescent tablets N10

Bayer


£14.99 £20.00


Click here to be notified by email when this product becomes available.


Head, teeth, throat, menstrual, muscles and joints, back pain and joint inflammation caused by minor pain relief and fever reduction.

Alka-Seltzer 324 mg effervescent tablets

Acetylsalicylic acid

 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Keep this leaflet You may need to read it.
  • If you want more information or advice, ask your pharmacist.
  • If you get side effects (even if it is not listed), ask your doctor or pharmacist. See. Chapter 4.
  • If within 3-5 days of your being improved or even worse, see your doctor.

 

What is in this leaflet?

 

  1. What is Alka-Seltzer is and what it is used for
  2. Before you take Alka-Seltzer
  3. How to take Alka-Seltzer
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Alka-Seltzer
  6. Package contents and other information

 

  1. What is Alka-Seltzer is and what it is used for

 

Acetylsalicylic acid belongs to the acidic nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory, and pain and fever group. Mode of the cyclooxygenase enzyme associated with the synthesis of prostaglandins, may be suppressed forever.

 

This medicine is used in the head, teeth, throat, menstrual, muscles and joints, back pain and joint inflammation caused by minor pain relief and fever reduction.

 

 

  1. Before you take Alka-Seltzer

 

Alka-Seltzer Do not

  • are allergic acetylsalicylic acid, other salicylates or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6);
  • When acute gastric or duodenal ulcer;
  • If you have bleeding diathesis (a disease characterized by frequent bruising, bleeding from the nose and gum bleeding longer duration of surface wounds);
  • if the previous use of salicylates or other similar substances (eg., NSAIDs) developed asthma;
  • if you have severe renal insufficiency;
  • if you have severe liver impairment;
  • If you suffer from severe heart failure;
  • if you take 15 mg or higher weekly dose of methotrexate (Methotrexate is a drug used to treat various types of cancer, rheumatoid arthritis and other autoimmune diseases);
  • If you are in the last trimester of pregnancy.

 

Warnings and Precautions

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Alka-Seltzer.

Alka-Seltzer can be used in the following cases only after careful consideration of the risk-benefit ratio:

  • If you take other medicines that prevent blood coagulation (anticoagulants);
  • If you have previously had gastrointestinal ulcers including chronic or recurrent ulcer;
  • If you have had bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract;
  • if poor kidney function, or cardiovascular activity (eg., if you have kidney blood vessel disease if you are congestive heart failure, hypovolemia, severe surgery, blood poisoning (sepsis) or severe disorders caused by bleeding) as acetylsalicylic acid can further increase in renal impairment and acute renal failure;
  • if you have liver problems;
  • are allergic (hypersensitivity) other drugs for pain (analgesic), anti-inflammatory drugs, drugs used to treat rheumatism, as well as if it is other

 

Alka-Seltzer, without consulting a doctor, should not be used in children and adolescents viral infections, febrile reactions with or without treatment. Patients with certain viral diseases, especially influenza type A, type B influenza and chickenpox, is Reye's syndrome - a very rare, but potentially life-threatening disorder, which is the beginning of the urgent need of medical assistance - risk. The use of Alka-Seltzer, this risk may be increased; however, a causal relationship has not been proved. If patients with these diseases, persistent vomiting begins, it can be a sign of Reye's syndrome.

 

Acetylsalicylic acid can stimulate bronchoconstriction and attacks of asthma or other allergic reactions. These effects include increased risk for those people who have asthma, hay fever, nasal polyps, chronic respiratory disease, or allergic reactions (eg., Skin reactions, itching, urticaria) to other substances.

For inhibition of platelet aggregation, which persists for several days after administration, acetylsalicylic acid can increase the tendency for bleeding during surgery and after surgery (including small operations such as., Extractions).

The patient should consult with your doctor about the possibility of taking this drug.

 

Low-dose acetylsalicylic acid inhibits uric acid from the organism. This can provoke gout attack people who have the inclination.

 

Patients with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency, acetyl salicylic acid may cause hemolysis or hemolytic anemia (anemia). Hemolysis may increase the risk, eg., A high dose, fever or acute infection.

 

Other medicines and Alka-Seltzer

If you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, or because you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist:

  • methotrexate of less than 15 mg weekly doses;
  • other blood clotting medicines;
  • non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs;

- Several antidepressants known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors;

  • Digoxin (a medicine used to treat heart disease);
  • antidiabetic agents, such as., insulin, sulfonylurea drugs
  • diuretics (medicinal products which promote the formation of urinary kidney, reduce fluid and some of the salt content in the body);
  • or oral glucocorticoids (as hormonal anti-inflammatory drugs, and allergies), other than hydrocortisone when it is used as replacement therapy Addison's illness;
  • certain medications for high blood pressure (enalapril, fosinopril and other ACE inhibitors known drugs);
  • valproic acid (a medicine from seizure);
  • uric acid release-promoting drugs such as., benzbromarone, probenecid.

 

Acetylsalicylic acid can not be used in combination with 15 mg or larger dose of methotrexate per week.

 

Acetylsalicylic acid, is used in combination with glucocorticoids or alcohol may increase gastrointestinal bleeding risk.

 

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant, breast-feeding, you think you may be pregnant, or are planning to become pregnant before taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

pregnancy

You can not be ruled out that in the early stages of pregnancy, the use of acetylsalicylic acid may increase the risk of miscarriages and birth defects.

The first to sixth months of pregnancy Alka-Seltzer not be used unless absolutely necessary. If you are pregnant or want to become pregnant and you need to use Alka-Seltzer, the doctor will give you the lowest possible dose and treated as quickly as possible.

 

Alka-Seltzer, used in the last 3 months of pregnancy, may prolong the duration of pregnancy and inhibit uterine contractions and have toxic effects on the fetal heart and lungs, disrupting kidney function. Moreover, it may increase maternal and fetal bleeding tendency.

In the third trimester of pregnancy Alka-Seltzer not be used.

 

suckling

A small amount of acetylsalicylic acid and its degradation products are excreted into breast milk. Accidental administration of Alka-Seltzer, adverse effects on the baby until now not due to stop breast-feeding is usually not required. However, regular drug use or high doses, breast-feeding should be discontinued early.

 

Driving and using machines

Effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been observed.

 

Alka-Seltzer contains sodium

One effervescent tablet contains 445 mg of sodium. This should take into account patients with sodium diet is limited.

 

 

  1. How to take Alka-Seltzer

 

Always take this medicine exactly as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 

Adults and children over 12 years of age

Take 1-2 effervescent tablets 3-6 times a day. The maximum daily dose of 12 effervescent tablets. It must not be exceeded.

 

Use in children

The drug is not for use in children below 12 years of age.

 

method of administration

Oral use. Before taking the effervescent tablets should be dissolved in a glass of water.

 

If you take a large dose of Alka-Seltzer

Accidentally take more than the recommended Alka-Seltzer can pose a risk to health or even life-threatening and needs immediate medical attention. Poisoning case gastric lavage or induce vomiting, drink activated charcoal.

 

If you take a large dose of Alka-Seltzer, you may experience dizziness, vertigo, tinnitus, hearing loss, sweating, nausea and vomiting, headache and confusion. Severe poisoning can cause fever, rapid breathing and increased the main properties of blood change, coma, acute circulatory failure, respiratory failure, confusion, convulsions.

 

If you forget to Alka-Seltzer

Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

 

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 

 

  1. Possible side effects

 

This medicine, like all others, can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

 

Frequency of side effects are defined as very common (≥1 / 10); common (≥1 / 100, <1/10); uncommon (≥1 / 1,000 to 1/100); rare (≥1 / 10, 000 to <1/1000); very rare (<1/10 000) and not known (can not be estimated from the available data).

 

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common: gastrointestinal disorders such as indigestion (dyspepsia), signs and symptoms, gastrointestinal and abdominal pain.

Rare: gastrointestinal inflammation, gastrointestinal ulcers, which can, although rarely, bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract, ulcer perforation, and appropriate laboratory and clinical signs and symptoms.

 

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Not known: severe bleeding, such as the gastrointestinal tract or in the brain (especially in patients with high blood pressure is not regulated and (or) who are receiving concomitant blood clot inhibiting agents) that in isolated cases, pose a danger to life. Bleeding can occur in an acute or chronic posthaemorrhagic (iron deficiency) anemia (for example, secret minor bleeding), in the laboratory and clinical signs and symptoms, such as malaise, pallor, circulatory slowdown.

Acetylsalicylic acid inhibits platelet function, which may be linked to increased risk of bleeding. Bleeding, such as surgery or bruising (hematoma), epistaxis, vaginal bleeding, bleeding gums.

There were reports of hemolysis (red blood cells) and haemolytic anemia, prescribed to patients with the enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency.

 

Renal and urinary disorders

Not known: there were reports of renal dysfunction and acute renal failure.

 

Immune system disorders

Rare: hypersensitivity reactions with the appropriate laboratory and clinical signs and symptoms. These include asthma syndrome, mild to moderate reactions that can damage the skin, respiratory system, digestive tract and the cardiovascular system, including rash, urticaria, edema, itching, runny nose (rhinitis), nasal congestion, heart and breathing problems.

Very rare: severe hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylactic shock.

 

Hepato-biliary disorders

Very rare: transient hepatic dysfunction, manifested by elevated liver enzymes.

 

Nervous system disorders

Not known: dizziness and ringing in the ears, which may indicate overdose.


Share this Product